GMEA All State Band

2017 All State Band

  • Sophia Claymore, Bassoon
  • John Mattson, Bass Clarinet
  • Josh Quadri, Trumpet

 

2016 All State Band

  • Zander Sugarman, Tenor Sax
  • Justin Golding, Bari Sax (Alternate)
  • Sophia Claymore, Bassoon (Alternate)

2015 All State Band

  • Zander Sugarman, Tenor Sax - Principal Player

District Honor Band

2017 District Honor Band

9/10 Concert Band

  • Sophia Claymore, Bassoon
  • Jeremy Go, Trumpet
  • John Mattson, Bass Clarinet
  • Josh Quadri, Trumpet

11/12 Symphonic Band

  • Zachary Weiner, Trumpet

 

 

2016 District Honor Band

9/10 Concert Band

  • Sophia Claymore, Bassoon
  • Josh Quadri, Trumpet

11/12 Symphonic Band

  • Justin Golding, Bari Sax
  • Amy Jenkins, Flute
  • Zander Sugarman

 

2015 District Honor Band

9/10 Concert Band

  • Faheem Jamaloodeen (Bass Clarinet)

11/12 Symphonic Band

  • Justin Golding (Bari Sax)
  • Zander Sugarman (Tenor Sax)

2014 District Honor Band

Clinic Band

  • Kyle Gyenes, Trombone

9/10 Concert Band

  • Zander Sugarman, Tenor Sax

11/12 Symphonic Band

  • Matthew Carmichael, Percussion

2013 District Honor Band

9/10 Concert Band

  • Jenny Jones, Tenor Sax
  • Kyle Gyenes, Trombone

11/12 Symphonic Band

  • Liju Mathew, Clarinet
  • Matthew Carmichael, Percussion

2012 District Honor Band

Clinic Band

  • Liju Mathew, Clarinet

11/12 Symphonic Band

  • Robert Chambers, Trumpet

 

UGA January Band Festival

The following students were selected to participate in the annual January Music Festival (aka JanFest) hosted by the University of Georgia Bands.  They participate in masterclasses with UGA Faculty, observe guest bands, have rehearsals and then play concerts on Sunday.

2017

  • Sophia Claymore (Bassoon)
  • Bryan Gyenes (Alto Sax)
  • Chanel Leiva (Clarinet)
  • Madeline Lormis (Clarinet)
  • Matthew Pate (Percussion)
  • William Taylor (Bass Clarinet)

 

2016

  • Victoria Botz (Tuba)
  • Sophia Claymore (Bassoon)
  • Bryan Gyenes (Alto Sax)
  • Amy Jenkins (Flute)
  • Chanel Leiva (Clarinet)
  • Matthew Schwinne (Horn)
  • Zander Sugarman (Tenor Sax)
  • William Taylor (Bass Clarinet)

​2015

  • Victoria Botz (Tuba)
  • Sydney Donohue (Euphonium)
  • Kyle Gyenes (Trombone)
  • Matthew Schwinne (Horn)
  • Zander Sugarman (Tenor Sax)
  • William Taylor (Bass Clarinet)

2014

  • Victoria Botz (Tuba)
  • Sydney Donohue
  • Kyle Gyenes (Trombone)
  • Zander Sugarman (Tenor Sax)

2013

  • Gavin Greif (Percussion)
  • Kyle Gyenes (Trombone)
  • Ben Kehler (Trumpet)
  • Victor Mata (Alto Sax)
  • Liju Mathew (Clarinet)
  • Brian Reyes (Tuba)
  • Zander Sugarman (Tenor Sax)

2012

  • coming soon

​2011

  • coming soon

​2010

  • coming soon